Program

ICMMI 2013 Program ICMMI 2013 Program


TUESDAY 22.10.2013
12:00 Registration starts
13:00 Lunch
14:30 Welcome session
14:45 Keynote lecture 1
Pattern Recognition with Non-Euclidean Similarities

Edwin R. Hancock
15:45 Coffee Break
16:00 SESSION A: Human – Computer Interactions
SOM Based Segmentation of Visual Stimuli in Diagnosis and Therapy of Neuropsychological Disorders

Bolesław Jaskuła, Jarosław Szkoła, Krzysztof Pancerz
Independent Interactive Testing of Interactive Relational Systems

Ahti Lohk, Leo Võhandu
Hypothesis-driven interactive classification based on AVO

Tomasz Łukaszewski, Jedrzej Potoniec, Szymon Wilk
Wrist Localization in Color Images for Hand Gesture Recognition

Jakub Nalepa, Tomasz Grzejszczak, Michal Kawulok
17:00 Coffee Break
17:15 Invited talk
Stability analysis of regenerative queues: recent results

Evsey Morozow
18:00 SESSION B: Speech Processing and Analysis
Bimodal Speech Recognition for Robot Applications

Alaa Sagheer, Saleh Aly, Samar Anter
Recognition of Emotion Intensity Basing on Neutral Speech Mode

Dorota Kamińska, Tomasz Sapiński, Adam Pelikant
Multimodal Speech Synthesis For Polish Language

Krzysztof Szklanny
19:30 Barbecue Dinner with Live Folklore Music
WEDNESDAY 23.10.2013
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Keynote lecture 2
Visualization & Data Mining for High Dimensional Datasets

Alfred Inselberg
10:00 Coffee Break
10:15 SESSION C: Bio-Data Mining and Discovery
Comparison of Connectionist and Rough Set Based KD Methods in Search for Selection in Genes Implicated in Human Familial Cancer

Krzysztof A. Cyran, Marek Kimmel
Improvement of FP-Growth Algorithm for Mining Description-Oriented Rules

Aleksandra Gruca
Stochastic Fluctuations in the Mathematical–Simulation Approach to the Protocell Model of RNA World

Dariusz Myszor
Evaluation of Machine Learning Algorithms on Protein-Protein Interactions

Indrajit Saha, Tomas Klingström, Simon Forsberg, Johan Wikander, Julian Zubek, Marcin Kierczak, Dariusz Plewczyński
Bit-Parallel Algorithm for the Block Variant of the Merged Longest Common Subsequence Problem

Agnieszka Danek, Sebastian Deorowicz
Kalign-LCS—A more Accurate and Faster Variant of Kalign2 Algorithm for the Multiple Sequence Alignment Problem

Sebastian Deorowicz, Agnieszka Debudaj-Grabysz, Adam Gudyś
11:45 Coffee Break
12:00 SESSION D: Data Storage and Transfer
Applying Task-Aggregating Wrapper to CUDA-Based Method of Query Selectivity Calculation Using Multidimensional Kernel Estimator

Dariusz Rafal Augustyn, Lukasz Warchal
Spatial Query Optimization Based on Transformation of Constrains

Michał Lupa, Adam Piórkowski
Designing Frame Relay WAN Networks with Trade-off Between Link Cost and Performance

Mariusz Gola, Adam Czubak
Review of Mobility Models for Performance Evaluation of Wireless Networks

Michal Gorawski, Krzysztof Grochla
An Energy-Efficient Approach to the Design of Two-Tier Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

Jerzy Martyna
13:30 Lunch
14:30 Conference Trip to Museum of Żywiec Brewery
19:00 Dinner
19:30 Poster Session
THURSDAY 24.10.2013
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Keynote Lecture 3
Case-Based Reasoning and the Statistical Challenges

Petra Perner
10:00 Coffee Break
10:15 SESSION E: Image and Sound Processing
InFeST-ImageJ Plugin for Rapid Development of Image Segmentation Pipelines

Wojciech Marian Czarnecki
Visualization of Heterogenic Images of 3D Scene

Przemysław Kowalski, Dariusz Pojda
Application of the Cellular Automata for Obtaining Pitting Images During Simulation Process of their Growth

Bohdan Rusyn, Roxana Tors’ka, Mykhailo Kobasyar
Implementation of Registration Algorithms for Multiple Views

Krzysztof Skabek, Piotr Płoszaj
Metaheuristic Optimization of Multiple Fundamental Frequency Estimation

Krzysztof Rychlicki-Kicior, Bartłomiej Stasiak
11:30 Coffee Break
11:45 Group Photo
11:55 SESSION F: Expert Systems and Decision Support
Intuitionistic Notice Boards for Expert Systems

Wojciech Cholewa
Multi Domain Data Integration System for Criminal Intelligence

Jacek Dajda, Roman Debski, Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki, Kamil Pietak
Deduction Based Modelling and Verification of Agent Based Systems for Data Integration

Radosław Klimek, Łukasz Faber, Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki
Preference Models and their Elicitation and Analysis for Context-Aware Applications

Radosław Klimek
Relevance Prevails: Missing Data Treatment in Intelligent Lighting

Aravind Kota Gopalakrishna, Tanir Ozcelebi, Antonio Liotta, Johan J. Lukkien
13:30 Lunch
14:30 SESSION G: Fuzzy Systems and Signal Processing
Neuro-Fuzzy System Based Kernel for Classification with Support Vector Machines

Krzysztof Simiński
Environmental Modelling Based on Rough-Fuzzy Approach

Filip Mezera, Jiri Krupka
Design of Linear-Phase FIR Filters with Timeand Frequency Domains Constraints by means of AIbased method

Norbert Henzel, Jacek M. Leski
Evolutionary Computation for Design of Preprocessing Filters in QRS Detection Algorithm

Krzysztof Walczak
Identifcation of Slow Wave Propagation in the Multichannel (EGG) Electrogastrographical Signal

Barbara T. Mika, Ewaryst J. Tkacz
15:45 Coffee Break
16:00 SESSION H: Computational Intelligence and Pattern Recognition
Video Event Recognition With Fuzzy Semantic Petri Nets

Piotr Szwed
Some Remarks on Complex Information Systems over Ontological Graphs

Krzysztof Pancerz
Weighting of Attributes in an Embedded Rough Approach

Urszula Stańczyk
Exploiting Co-Occurrence of Low Frequent Terms in Patents

Akmal Saeed Khattak, Gerhard Heyer
Fast and Simple Circular Pattern Matching

Robert Susik, Szymon Grabowski, Sebastian Deorowicz
Application of Multidimensional Data Visualization in Creation of Pattern Recognition Systems

Dariusz Jamróz
20:00 Banquet
FRIDAY 25.10.2013
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Keynote Lecture 4
Robust Adaptive Predictive Modeling and Data Deluge

Bogdan Gabrys
10:00 Coffee Break
10:15 SESSION I: Robot Control and Navigation and Cognitive Systems
KUKA Robot Motion Planning Using the 1742 NI Smart Camera

Krzysztof Palenta, Artur Babiarz
Programming of Industrial Object Simulators in ProficyHMI/SCADA iFIX System

Ryszard Jakuszewski
Visual Simultaneous Localization and Mapping with Direct Orientation Change Measurements

Adam Schmidt, Marek Kraft, Michał Fularz, Zuzanna Domagała
Calculation of the Location Coordinates of an Object Observed by a Camera

Tadeusz Szkodny
Generic Framework for Simulation of Cognitive Systems: A Case Study of Color Category Boundaries

Dariusz Plewczynski, Michał Łukasik, Konrad Kurdej, Julian Zubek, Franciszek Rakowski, Joanna Raczaszek-Leonardi
11:30 Coffee Break
11:45 SESSION J: Algorithms and Optimisation
Agent-Based Approach to Continuous Optimisation

Aleksander Byrski, Marek Kisiel-Dorohinicki
Clonal Selection Algorithmin Identification of Boundary Condition in the Inverse Stefan Problem

Edyta Hetmaniok, Damian Słota
Application of General-Purpose Computing on GPU for Acceleration of Basic Linear Algebra Operations and PCA Method

Michal Majchrowicz, Pawel Kapusta, Lukasz Was, Slawomir Wiak
Multiobjective Differential Evolution: A Comparative Study on Benchmark Problems

Indrajit Saha, Ujjwal Maullik, Michal Łukasik, Dariusz Plewczynski
12:45 Farewell session
13:15 Lunch


WEDNESDAY 23.10.2013 19:30
POSTER SESSION (session guidelines)
The Method of Query Selectivity Estimation for Selection Conditions Based on Sum of Sub-Independent Attributes

Dariusz Rafał Augustyn
Remote Video Verification and Video Surveillance on Android-Based Mobile Devices

Bartłomiej Buk, Dariusz Mrozek, Bożena Małysiak-Mrozek
Database Under Pressure -Testing Performance of Database Systems Using Universal Multi-Agent Platform

Dariusz Mrozek, Bożena Małysiak-Mrozek, Jakub Mikołajczyk, Stanisław Kozielski
Developing and Implementation of the Walking Robot Control System

Sebastian Chwila, Radosław Zawiski, Artur Babiarz
Fuzzy Approach to Saccades Detection in Optokinetic Nystagmus

Robert Czabanski, Tomasz Pander, Tomasz Przybyla
Subcubic Algorithms for the Sequence Excluded LCS Problem

Sebastian Deorowicz, Szymon Grabowski
The Storage Organisation Influence on Database Operations Performance

Katarzyna Harężlak, Aleksandra Werner, Małgorzata Bach, Adam Duszeńko
Application of the Conditional Fuzzy Clustering with Prototypes Pairs to Classification

Michal Jezewski, Jacek M. Leski
Comparison of Algorithms for Profile-Based Alignment of Low Resolution MALDI-ToF Spectra

Michal Marczyk, Joanna Polanska, Andrzej Polanski
An Application of Fuzzy C-Regression Models to Characteristic Point Detection in Biomedical Signals

Alina Momot, Michal Momot, Jacek M. Leski
Anapplication of Myriad M-Estimator for Robust Weighted Averaging

Tomasz Pander
Using Graph Database in Spatial Data Generation

Tomasz Płuciennik, Ewa Płuciennik-Psota
Influence of Low-Level Features Extracted from Rhythmic and Harmonic Sections on Music Genre Classification

Aldona Rosner, Felix Weninger, Björn Schuller, Marcin Michalak, Bozena Kostek
Transformation of Input Domain for SVM in Regression Task

Krzysztof Simiński
Managing System Architecture for Multi-Rotor Autonomous Flying Platform-Practical Aspects

Grzegorz Szafrański, Wojciech Janusz, Roman Czyba
SMAC GPS and Radar Data Integrationto Set the Status of the Objects in Secure Areas

Krzysztof Tokarz, Piotr Czekalski
Performance Comparison of Several Common Computation Tasks Used in Social Network Analysis Performed on Graph and Relational DB

Lukasz Wycislik, Lukasz Warchal
Investigation for Genetic Signature of Radiosensitivity-Data Analysis

Joanna Zyla, Paul Finnon, Robert Bulman, Simon Bouffler, Christophe Badie, Joanna Polanska

Copyright © ICMMI 2017